Azerbaijan's Aghdam enters new phase of reconstruction with major housing projects (PHOTO)
Society Materials 16 February 2026 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
AGHDAM, Azerbaijan, February 16. Residents have recently returned to the 2nd residential complex in Azerbaijan's Aghdam city, Fidan Mammadli, an employee of the Restoration, Construction and Management Service for Aghdam, Fuzuli, and Khojavend districts, told Trend.
Mammadli highlighted that a new phase of development has commenced, with construction already underway on the 5th residential complex, which will consist of 12 neighborhoods. The project encompasses 50 buildings, including 40 residential units and 10 non-residential structures. A total of 1,074 apartments are planned, ranging from one-bedroom to four-bedroom units, all designed to accommodate returning families.
Furthermore, work is expected to begin shortly on the 3rd residential complex, which will feature 13 neighborhoods. Simultaneously, the construction of supporting infrastructure, including auxiliary buildings at the restored Aghdam Juma Mosque and a multifunctional administrative building in the city, is set to commence in the near future.