BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 27. Iran is working to increase the role of the private sector in its petrochemical industry, with the National Petrochemical Company taking steps to encourage greater investment, said the country’s Deputy Oil Minister and CEO of the National Iranian Petrochemical Company (NIPC), Hassan Abbaszadeh, Trend reports.
Speaking at an event in Bushehr Province marking the launch of two petrochemical facilities on November 26, Abbaszadeh noted that Iran has invested a total of $92 billion in the petrochemical sector to date, with the private sector contributing only 15 percent. While this contribution is notable, he stressed, increasing private sector interest in the industry remains a key focus.
He added that the two newly launched facilities were built with private sector investment and emphasized that such initiatives need to expand further across the country. The first plant, backed by a $56 million investment, can produce 120,000 tons of polystyrene annually, while the second, with $32 million in investment, can produce 50,000 tons per year.