Int'l conference on Asset Integrity Corrosion, Coatings Conference wraps up in Baku (PHOTO)
Economy Materials 9 December 2025 09:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, December 9. An international event dedicated to the safety and operational reliability of facilities that are important for the oil and gas industry was held in Baku, Trend reports.
The conference, entitled “Asset Integrity & Corrosion and Coatings Conference,” brought together leading experts in the field, company executives, and technology suppliers.
The event was devoted to discussing the current state and innovations in the field of asset integrity protection, corrosion control, and protective coating technologies. The conference presented the risks, technical solutions, and international experience faced by the industry.
The conference included two main areas: a conference on asset integrity and a conference on corrosion and coatings. The program included technical sessions, panel discussions, and business meetings. This format is aimed at exchanging views and expanding cooperation between specialists.
The event was attended by more than 500 delegates from over 20 countries. More than 50 speakers took part in the conference, and more than 25 companies presented their technological solutions. In total, more than 50 technical sessions, several panel discussions, and various networking events were planned.
The main goal of the conference was to promote the sustainable development of the energy sector in the Caspian region and to facilitate the introduction of best practices in environmental protection and reliable infrastructure operation. The event was recognized as an important discussion platform for oil and gas industry professionals.