Azerbaijan and Lithuania are united by friendly and cooperative relations - President Ilham Aliyev
Politics Materials 16 February 2026 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
Aysel Mammadli
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 16. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to President of the Republic of Lithuania Gitanas Nausėda, Trend reports.
“On the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Lithuania, I sincerely congratulate you and your people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan,” President Ilham Aliyev said in a congratulatory letter.
"Azerbaijan and Lithuania are united by friendly and cooperative relations. I believe that our joint efforts to further strengthen our bilateral relations, which have good traditions, and to expand our cooperation will continue to contribute to the well-being of our peoples.
On this holiday, I wish you robust health, success in your endeavors, and everlasting peace and prosperity to the people of Lithuania,” the letter says.