New group of ex-IDPs in Azerbaijan's Khojaly and Khojavend receives keys to homes (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan Materials 16 February 2026 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
KHOJALY, Azerbaijan, February 16. Former internally displaced persons (IDPs) returning to Khojaly city, Girmizi Bazar, and Hadrut settlements in the Khojavend district were presented with the keys to their homes, Trend's Karabakh bureau reports.
After welcoming the newly relocated families, employees of the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) informed them in details about the dangers posed by mines and unexploded ordnance.
The families were advised to stay away from unfamiliar objects and objects, and to report such situations to relevant agencies if they encounter them.
12:50
The next group of former internally displaced persons (IDPs) has arrived in Khojaly city, Girmizi Bazar, and Hadrut settlements in the Khojavend district, Trend's Karabakh bureau reports.
The IDPs temporarily settled in various parts of the republic, mainly in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings.
At this stage, 149 people, including 30 families, returned to Khojaly, 47 people, including 10 families, to Hadrut, and 91 people, including 20 families, to Girmizi Bazar.
12:24
Azerbaijan's “Great Return” program to the territories liberated from occupation continues under the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, Trend’s Karabakh bureau reports.
Families relocating to Khojaly city, as well as the Hadrut and Girmizi Bazar settlements in Khojavend district, were temporarily housed in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings situated across various regions of Azerbaijan.
During this phase, 30 families, comprising 149 individuals, moved to Khojaly city, while 10 families, totaling 47 people, settled in Hadrut. Additionally, 20 families, amounting to 91 individuals, were relocated to Girmizi Bazar.
The returning residents expressed deep gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva for the extensive state support they had received. They also extended their heartfelt appreciation to the Azerbaijani Army, its courageous soldiers and officers who liberated the lands, and offered prayers for the martyrs who sacrificed their lives in the service of this noble cause.