Chamber of Commerce (USACC) in facilitating business connections,
trade missions, and networking platforms that enable U.S. and
Azerbaijani firms to engage and pursue commercial
opportunities.
“These activities help build trust and generate commercial leads for U.S. companies - an essential function in emerging markets where relationships and local knowledge are critical to success,” he said.
Furthermore, as Orr noted, the USACC fosters regional business collaboration, which is particularly important given Azerbaijan’s role as a geostrategic hub in the South Caucasus.
“Its position in energy transit corridors and regional connectivity initiatives presents significant cross-border opportunities for U.S. firms. As an example, in September 2025, USACC brought a U.S. business delegation to Azerbaijan to explore commercial opportunities in multimodal transportation, logistics, and critical infrastructure. This year, USACC celebrates its 30th anniversary, marking three decades of fostering trade, investment, and cultural ties between the United States and Azerbaijan. I am confident that our partnership is poised for continued excellence and look forward to deepening our engagement in the months and years ahead,” he concluded.