TASHKENT, Uzbekistan, February 16. Uzbekistan has stressed the need for coordinated development of transport infrastructure and transit capacity along the multimodal “Uzbekistan–Turkmenistan–Iran–Türkiye” corridor to increase southbound cargo flows, Trend reports via the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
The issue was discussed during a trilateral meeting held on the sidelines of the 2nd Meeting of Transport Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states in Istanbul.
The meeting brought together Uzbekistan’s Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov, Iran’s Minister of Roads and Urban Development Farzaneh Sadegh, and Türkiye’s Minister of Transport and Infrastructure Abdulkadir Uraloglu.
During the talks, Minister Makhkamov highlighted the importance of fully utilizing the transit potential of the participating countries and ensuring equal conditions for national carriers. He proposed jointly identifying and addressing key challenges in cargo transportation along the route with the involvement of business representatives.