Сотрудничество между Россией и Киргизией набирает новые обороты - президент Киргизии
Россия Материалы 22 декабря 2008 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 22/ Trend , K. Zarbaliyeva/ The first week of winter in Azerbaijan will be unstable and cold, Umayra Tagiyeva, deputy director of National Hydrometrology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, said to Trend .
Unstable weather conditions have been lasting in Azerbaijan since the first week of December. The heavy snowfall swept away two houses in Lankaran region, located 270km south of Azerbaijan. Four people died of freezing in Azerbaijan last week.
Tagiyev said temperature is 4 degrees below the multi-year norm. The temperature is 5-8 degrees in Baku and Absheron peninsula at day time. It will be rainy until Dec. 24. It will be foggy in majority of regions.
The weather will be moderate for a short-period of time at early morning of Dec. 25 and the temperature will rise to 10-12 degrees. It will not rain during this period.
The weather conditions will deteriorate again at early Dec. 26. The strong northern wind will blow. The temperature will fall by 5-6 degrees.