The volume of cargo transported through Abadan International Airport in the Khuzestan Province (south-western Iran) increased by 41 percent, during the first nine months of the current Iranian year (from March 21 through December 21, 2021), compared to the same period last Iranian year, as was reflected in the statistics of Iran Airports and Air Navigation Company (IAC), Trend reports.
According to the statistics, a total of 2,700 tons of cargo were transported through the airport in 9 months. Meanwhile, in the same period last Iranian year, the figure stood at 1,917 tons.
Over 9 months, 3,261 passenger planes were received by the Abadan International Airport, which is an increase of 16 percent, compared to the same period last Iranian year. Thus, 2,816 passenger planes took off and landed at the airport in the same period last Iranian year.
A total of 240,457 passengers were transported through the airport within the mentioned period. Passenger transportation increased by 17 percent, compared to the same period last Iranian year. So, the figure amounted to 205,001 in the same period last Iranian year.
Iran's Abadan International Airport is located on 383 hectares of land.