Uzbek Central Bank shares data on number of customers using remote banking services
Uzbekistan Materials 6 March 2023 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 6. The number of users with remote banking services in Uzbekistan reached 32.6 million people as of the beginning of February 2023, Trend reports with reference to the Central Bank of Uzbekistan (CBU).
According to the bank, this figure increased by 56.3 percent, compared to the reporting period in 2022 (February 1 – 20.8 million).
The CBU notes that among the 32 banks of Uzbekistan, the customers of Agrobank (4,9 million people), Uzbek Industrial and Construction Bank (4,8 million), and Xalq bank (4.3 million) were the main users of remote services of their bank.
In addition, the number of established ATMs reached 20,390, exceeding last year's figures as of February 1 by 7,349 units. Uzbekistan’s Xalq Bank has the largest number of ATMs (2,404), followed by Agrobank (2,155) and Kapitalbank (2,084).
Earlier in January, a source at Uzbekistan’s CBU told Trend that advanced mobile payment services such as Apple pay and Google pay may become available in Uzbekistan.